Conceptual Choreo Sketches ITFS Trailer 2016 Elemental

Here I show you some Choreo sketches I draw in dec 2015. Concepts for the performance of the LifeAction Shooting, ITFS Trailer ‚Elemental‘

Four dancers of different ethnics transforming into their element and fusing together to the 5th element –  significant for the international artists coming together on the ‚Conference of Animation & Visual Effects‘ – the FMX in Stuttgart every year.

watch the final trailer here:


It was quite a difficult project concering the cooperation with the director . Showing me that one person in leading position can eat the motivational energy of a whole team. My all over learning out of this project was:
Rather make my own projects, select the people you want to work with and appreciate their work, sometimes motivation is more important than knowledge – they can also learn & succeed, trust in people but also have a backup when it fails, schedules your working plan.
And: I love working with artists & dancers
Nobody can pull you down: What doesn’t kill you makes you stronger.

So I got the job of doing the whole print campaign and making a dance show of this subject for the Conference of Visual Effects and New Media FMX in 2017.

All Articles of this work can be found here 

watch the final trailer here:

JAB Camouflage – makingof

JAB Camouflage – makingof from Julie Boehm on Vimeo.

Making of Filming Day
JAB Camouflage
Hotel Waldlust Freudenstadt
with
Mia: Charlotte Lorenzen
Dark Fairy: Julie Boehm

Team:
Concept/Idea/ Makingof Video: Julie Boehm
Producer: Felix Fahle
Makingof Camera: Sagaphoto
Director: Cornelius Schick
Assistant Director: Katja Ginnow
Music for Makingof Video: “Days of Wonder”
Adam Saunders, Mark Cousins

Art Director: Maike Kiefer
Choreography: Katja Trautwein
Set Photographer: Sagaphoto
Bodypainter: Birgit Mörtl
Bodypainting Assistant: Astrid Schäfer
Colours: Cameleon
Makeup-Artist: Hanna Pfeiffer

DoP: Jan David Guenther
Camera assistant: Rafael Starman
Camera coach: Jonas Schneider
Gaffer: Andreas Burz
Best Boy: Gert Witulski
Grip: Sascha Ronge
Shot-Design: Maciej Rolbiecki

VFX Makingof of the genious work of Marc Zimmermann for the film!

 

Electricians: Emmanuel Kohn & Jean Pierre Weingart
Elicitrician Trainee: Niklas Witsche
Script: Sinje Köhler
Child care: Marisa Meier
DIT: Raphael Ghobadloo
Camera Trainee: Sebastian Bässler
Catering: Max Becht
Production Manager External Funds: Yves Lambert

Production Drivers:
Hannes Höhn
Philipp Monjoie
Christian Cramer-Clausbruch
Daniela Celant
Tobias Hollmann

Postproduction final JAB Commercial: youtube.com/watch?v=ATBBC2I7tSQ
Editor: David Gesslbauer
Sound Design: Tobias Scherer
Music: Marius Kirsten
VFX Artist: Marc Zimmermann / VFX Breakdown: youtube.com/watch?v=WtA67HaWwLA

Produced for JAB Anstoetz

© 2015 Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg